OCR Text |
Show Bus Schedule Announced By Schools School bus schedules for the coming year were an-' an-' nounced this week. Bus number 18 will make its first stop at Moab Paint and Body Shop at 7:40 a.m. and will arrive at tlie Junior High at 8:10 and the High School at 8:15, making stops at Wardens, KOA Camp park, Sunny Acres, Stewart Som-erville Som-erville ranch, George While ranch, Wimmer's and Earl Martin's. Bus No. 2 will stop at Ned's Welding at 8:20 a.m. and arrive ar-rive at Southeast Elementary Elemen-tary at 8:4.r a.m. stopping at Moab Paint and Body, Wardens, War-dens, Sunny Acres, Doug Tangren's and cross the road between Highway 160 and La-Sal La-Sal Route. Run No. 3 and Bus 14 goes up Center street and Mill Creek Drive across Holyoak Lane and down Highway 160 to Third East and back to Southeast Elementary, stopping stop-ping at Grand Vu Subdivision, Subdivis-ion, Henningson's, East end of Holyoak Lane, El Corral Trailer Court, west end of Holyoak Lane, Bowling Alley, Union 76 station and Moun-tainview Moun-tainview turnoff, arriving at Southeast Elementary at 8:45 a.m. Bus No. 11 on run No. i goes up Highway 160 to the crossroad by Max Irish's, then down LaSal Route and Mill Creek Drive to Southeast South-east Elementary, stopping at Irish's, Alfred's, Old City Park Road, Fergusons, Top of Hill, Wimmer's, old Martin Mar-tin place and between Martin's Mar-tin's and Dr. Beyeler's, arriving ar-riving at Southeast Elementary Elemen-tary at 8:45 a.m. Run No. 5, Bus No. 10, leaves bus yard at 7:35 a.m. and goes up Mill Creek Drive and LaSal Route stopping at Old City Park Road, Shum-way's, Shum-way's, Pack Creek crossing, Keogh's, golf course roaaV, Winder's, Beeson's, Stocks, McClellan's, Murphy's, East Holyoak Lane, Basin Tool, and the Conoco station on Highway 160, returning down the highway to the High School, arriving at 8:15 a.m. and the Junior High at 8:20. Run No. 6, bus 10 arrives at Old City Park road at 8:25 a.m. and stops at Shum-way's, Shum-way's, Pack Creek crossing, Keogh's, golf course road, Winder's, Beeson's, Stocks', and Murphy's, arriving at Southeast Elementary at 8:50 a.m. Run No. 7 departs from Thompson at 7:20 a.m. stopping stop-ping at Crescent Junction, the airport, Arches and the river bridge, arriving at 8:15 at Helen M. Knight school, and continuing on to Junior Pligh and High School. Run No. 8, bus No. 12 makes mak-es two stops in Mountainvifw at 8:42 and 8:45, arriving at Helen M. Knight School at 8:50. Run No. 9, bus 15, makes a run up the Colorado to Castle Cas-tle Valley and returns stopping stop-ping at Alva Johnston's at 7:20 a.m., Jim Lammert's and Shumway's, Mayberry ranch and George White's, arriving at Helen M. Knight School at 8:05 and going oi to the High School, Junior High and Southeast school. |