OCR Text |
[…] While definitions for gross and adjusted gross incame are clearly antecedent to the definition of taxable income, they have no legal effect if there is no taxing amthority -- adjusted gross income which is not taxable within the several States is of no consequence where the federal tax system is concemed: Further, on examination of 26 CFR § 1.62- 1, pertaining to) “adjusted pross income”, it is fomd that subsections (a) & () are reserved so the published is with “temporary lation § 1.62-1T serving as the current authority defining * “adjusted gross income.” Temporary regulations have no legal effect. Definitions at § ath Vol. 68A of the Statutes at Large (the Intemal Revere Code of 1954), make it clear that, (§ 3401(@)(A)), “a resident of a contiguous country who enters and leaves the United States at frequent intervals...” is a nawesident alien of the United States (citizens and residents of the several States included), and ithe exclusion from “wages” extends even to citizens of tthe United States who provide services for employers “other than the United States or an agency thereaf” (§ 34:01(a)(8)(A)). 4, The