OCR Text |
[…] OCR Text |
Show February 1 03.qxd 12/7/2021 3:33 PM Page 12 THE OGDEN VALLEY NEWS Page 12 Volume VII Issue VIII February 1, 2003 Legal Steps in Pursuing a Feasibility Study According to the Utah Code, Section 10-2-103 through Section 10-2-108, a request to the county for a feasibility study for incorporation requires, a request: (xii) 10-2-103 (2) (a) be signed by the owners of private real property that: (i) is located within the area proposed to be incorporated; (ii) covers at least 10% of the total private land area within the area; and (iii) is equal in value to at least 7% of the value of all private real property within the area; (b) indicate the typed or printed name and current residence address of each owner signing the request; (c) describe the contiguous area proposed to be incorporated as a city; (d) designate up to five signers of the request as sponsors, one of whom shall be designated as the contact sponsor . . . ; (e) be accompanied by and circulated with an accurate map or plat, prepared by a licensed surveyor, showing the boundaries of the proposed city; and (f) request the county legislative body to commission a study to determine the feasibility of incorporating the area as a city . . . (1) (2) poration; and (xiii) whether the legislative body of the county in which the area proposed to be incorporated favors the incorporation proposal. (b) For purposes of Subsection (4)(a)(ix), the feasibility consultant shall assume (c) (i) (ii) (A) 10-2-106 Within 60 days of receipt of a certified request under Subsection 10-2-105(1)(b)(i), the county legislative body shall engage the feasibility consultant chosen under Subsection (2) to conduct a feasibility study. The feasibility consultant shall be chosen by a majority vote of a selection committee consisting of: (a) a person designated by the county legislative body; (b) a person designated by the sponsors of the request for a feasibility study; and (c) a person designated by the governor.