Show Caravan of A tos To o Undertake Mile Mile Trip x x g x x x g Tourists To Camp Out for 90 Days West a Ar r a e eThere's Theres There's lots of fun nt resting Int r SOme of the older folks are arc slon pulling up sticks By Dy B NEA T t Service BATTLE DATTLE CREEK Mich l Ilch July Ten 2 Tin years year ago eo J H II Drown Brown and his started t rfd on a a short tour tour of ot the th tint east that th t has dovel- dovel developed d Into an annual trek wIth hundreds ot of o motorists and theIr friends participating This year Brown Drown will lead a caravan of ot automobiles with an average aver e of ot four to a car across acro miles of ot highway from Bat Bat- Battle Bat Battle tle tie Creek to Seattle down to San Diego and the back baick the longest and most trip he h has bas ever undertaken The tour Is so 10 fascinating that It ii Is given here hero for tor the tho benefit ot of motorists who might want to cover the same ome ground alone as aswell aswell well as for those who might de- de decide de decide cide clde to participate In the tho caravan conducted by Brown Drown Brown Bron has made mad all arrange arrange- menet for tor th the caravans caravan's reception In every city In to which It Is to stop lop and has haa even eyen had the op co cooperation cooperation of ot state Uto officials In fur fur- furnishIng furnishing fur state troopers trooper for the caravans caravan's protection THREE MONTHS TRIP The MIchigan tour starts tarts fruit Au-fruit Au- Au August August gust 3 from th the farm home homo or of State Senator Norman B D Horton near Adrian Mich Brown Drown ex- ex expects ex expects It to last Ian 90 SO days day covering 60 days das of ot travel and 30 more mor of ot sIghtseeIng CampIng out as these ther tourIsts do In one community th the cost 1 Is I estimated at from rom 16 If to to 20 2 a week for tor eaCh person p gasoline oil and food The Th first stopping point from AdrIan Is Chicago the party camping In Forest Preserve Park From Chicago the th route leads north to Milwaukee and thence on to Oshkosh SL St St Paul oll Paul oils Bristol Bowman Dowman Miles Mile CIty and to Cod Cody Wyoming TO NATIONAL PARKS P From Cod Cody the th route leads directly di- di directly di directly through Yellowstone Na- Na National Na National Park FIve days are ar given to explorIng the famous natural beauties ot of this mountain park ark The caravan continues continue the tour from Yellowstone National Park through GardIner and Butto Dutte to MIssoula Mont From here her a trip side-trip may be b taken to the GlacIer National Park There Is la a one day one day stopover at Spokane Wash Then the they th f 1 y route rout goes directly to Seattle where four tour days ar are allowed ed for sightseeing In and around the Tacoma Is the th next city on the ii 7 f 11 v 1 v I u j v t- t tn n I w rt k I n J t fr o X I a an n cow f M Mr Mr MR r r R d f f E M ya I i Starting place lit at Adrian Thew piers consist of stones from 17 11 states and Canada Sent In by former members ot of the tour 9 I i j us Bute ft to W t tt 17 E M ks SHAUL l Q Ge PECK ACE Rero Sari Wk Oa lo lof S f CH PECKy abo i v ati i y Ca I t heron aN s I SPRIGS r y f l I IL v L t c 1 4 ty 1 AiDEr t j Map showing sho rout route to be covered by the caravan conducted by J H Brown of Battle Creek route and from there ther the th tour tour- tourIsts tourists tourist go so to Mt Rainier National Park where they camp In Para Para- Paradise Paradiso Paradise dise diso Valley besIde Nisqually Gla- Gla GlacIer Glacier Gla Glacier cier Two nIghts and one on day are spent amid the splendors of ot Mt natural beauty SEE SED LUI LUMBER ER CAMP CJ The next Important stop Is view Washington a a modern city built in less les than three years Tourists there may visIt one of the greatest create lumber plants in the country Th The road cont ues s to Portland Eugene and Medford Ore whIch Is a popular recreational center One of ot the chief attractions attraction here Is Crater Lake National Park where the tourists may spend a aday aday aday day From l rom Crater Lake Park and Grants Grant's Pass the famous Redwood HIghway leads to Orick Crick Calif Excellent roads road continue to San FrancIsco where three days may maybe maybe mayb be devoted to sightseeing In and around the thai city The tourists next visit for tor tour four days In Los Lo Angeles Including a I drive to San Diego Dieto and back RETURN ROUTE nOUTE Los Angeles 4 represents the th end endot ot of th the journey and th the return trIp starts with a short visit to the Sequoia National Park where campIng Is available among the big trees From Fresno the motorists drIve up the mountain and down downto downto downto to the valley floor of ot the th Yosemite National Park A QuIet rest In California's nationally known park ark and another stop over In to Sacra Sacra- Sacramento Sacramento Sacramento mento prepare tourists for tor the thelong thelong long stretch of desert land en- en encountered encountered en encountered countered on the road from Reno and Wendover to Salt Lake City THROUGH UTAH From Salt Lake Lak City the road winds over the Rocky MountaIns I and across the Continental DI- DI DIvIde Divide Di Divide vide to Colorado Springs A long stretch of ot road from the Colorado mountain resort by way of ot Kansas Kansa City St LouIs Loul In- In IndIanapolis Indianapolis closes the th cIrcle of thIs Interesting tour through some ome of the most popular vacation land or of AmerIca go 00 |