OCR Text |
[…] In Bisner v. Macomber, 252 U.S. 189 (1918), Coppage v. Kansas. 236 US. 1, andrmerots decisions since, the United States Supreme Court has repeatedly affirmed that fee piixposes of income tax, wages and other retums from enterprise of common right are property, not income. infact, returns from enterprise of common right are fundamental to all property, and the sanctity is preserved as a fimdamental common law principle dating to signing of the Magna Charta in 1215. ‘The maure of Subtitles A & C taxes is revealed at 26 CFR § 31.3101-1: “The employee tax is measured by tht amount of wages received after 1954 with respect to employment after 1936...” nother words, the wage is not the object, but merely the measure of the tax.