OCR Text |
[…] In the absence of ove or the other, an oe as it is not legally obligating. by the Secretary is of no consequence The requirement for the Secretary to provide notice to whomever is responsible for collecting tax, keeping records, etc., is clarified at 26 CFR § 301.7512-1, particularly (a)(1)(), relating to “employee tax imposed by section 3101 of chapter 21 (Federal Insurance Contributions Act),” and (a){1)(ii), relating to “income tax required to be_withheld on wages by section 3402 of chapter 24 (Collection of Income Tax at Source on Wages)...” The person liable is the employer or the employers, agent, and of particular significance, it is this “person” who is subject to civil and particularly criminal penalties (26 CFR. § 361.7513-1(6), 26 CFR §§ 301.7207-1 & 301.7214-1, etc.), Officers and employees of the United States are